Computer Lab

We have thirty Mac computers available for research and data processing. There is also
seven PC computers, as look up stations, for the library catalog and research.
What is a LibGuide?
LibGuides: A 21st Century Research Tool
- LibGuides is a web 2.0 content management sharing system.
- Libraries use it to create attractive multimedia content, share knowledge and information, and promote library resources to the community.
- Teachers find LibGuides an ideal solution for subject guides, information portals, course guides, community guides, research help, faculty/teacher support, etc.
(Springshare, http://www.springshare.com/libguides/index.html)
Researching with books
Books
Books cover virtually any topic, fact or fiction. For research purposes, you will probably be looking for books that synthesize all the information on one topic.A few books are now available electronically on the Internet (e-books) and are purchased by your library. |
|
|
Use a Book
|
|
Library Information
The Mesa Academy library is truly a resource center for both students and teachers. Teachers are encouraged to sign up to use the Media Center for research. The technology and the trained staff are resources that support your curriculum and the common core standards. Please remember that the librarian is willing to help you with any project or assignment. If we don't know the answer, we will find someone who does!
Students are allowed to check out two books at a time for two weeks.
Please renew your books after two weeks, if you should need it longer.
There is no food or beverage allowed in the library, except for water.
For more help away from school, become familiar with the Mesa Public Schools Library Resource Center website. You will find the answers to many of your questions there. You'll be able to link to the Destiny catalog and on-line databases from there, as well.
The library is open from 7:30 am to 4:00 pm
Click here
Researching Library Database
Online Research
- Facts on File Research database for Science
Science encyclopedia
Glossary
Curriculum tools-students and educators - Culture Grams State Edition
World Edition
Kids Editions
Provinces Edition - EBSCOAn Article Database
Article databases (also called periodical databases) include the citations, abstracts or brief summaries, and full text of articles in magazines, journals and newspapers. An example of an article database that is available through the Library Resource website is EBSCO. - BritannicaOn-line research encyclopedia
Mirriam-Webster Dictionary
World Atlas
Teacher Resources - Facts on File Facts on File
American History
Biographies
Events and Topics - GaleWorld Maps
History
Issues & Topics - Discovery-Education-Videos streamingSearch by subject/Grade
Research/Study skills - ABC-CLIOAmerican History
Eras
Analyze
Advanced Search
E-Books
E-Books for research
Keep Reading
Mesa Academy of Advanced Studies |
Links: Profile & Guides Subjects: Resource Center Specialist |
Dewey Decimal System
An overview of the Dewey Decimal system:
000 - Generalities
100 - Philosophy and Psychology
200 - Religion
300 - Social Sciences
400 - Language
500 - Natural Sciences and Mathematics
600 - Technology (Including Applied Sciences)
700 - The Arts (Including Sports)
800 - Literature and Rhetoric
900 - Geography and History (Including Biography)
Book Lists
Library Rules
Library Rules
No electronic devices.
Keep food and drinks outside of the library.
Quiet voices only – be considerate of others using the library.
Be productive – read, research, do homework, checkout a book, etc.
Be responsible.
Be respectful.
Citation Tools
- NoodleTools
NoodleTools provides innovative software that teaches students and supports teachers and librarians throughout the entire research process.



Loading...
